Log in

Learn more about your privacy online

This privacy statement has been updated to reflect the recent changes to the Australian Privacy Laws as of the 12th March 2014 in relation to how organisations that collect personal or sensitive data must do so in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP)

Cherri International has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: Mwave.com.au. Any changes or updates to our privacy practices will be updated through our website. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We respect your privacy

At Cherri International, we value our customers and their privacy. All personal information is used to ensure efficient processing of your order. This information is used by our staff for contacting and identifying customers and their needs. We will not sell, rent, or loan any identifiable personal information to any third party, unless we are legally required to do so.

No SPAMMING!

Unsolicited, "spam" mail is not sent to Cherri International's customers. The only email customers will receive, are updates to their recent or past orders, updates to company policy, updates and news to Cherri International website, Surveys about Cherri International Customer Service and occasional promotions (if requested). Cherri International is not responsible for information and actions by third party individuals/companies who have received information from customer's directly.

Registration

Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information (your name, email address and phone numbers). The customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor in the event of a problem when processing an order. For example, problems with credit card verification, product availability, etc. Users have a choice of receiving future mailings; during the registration process.

We collect visitor's contact information and financial information (credit card numbers only when using this form of payment). The customer's contact information is used to communicate with the visitor when necessary. i.e, in the event there is a problem processing an order, corporate changes, or policy changes. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. The customer ID numbers are assigned to Web site visitors to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Our site allows you to remain anonymous or use an alias when making a general enquiry about our services and products through email, online chat or the ticket system.

However, we require disclosure of identity/ personal information in order to facilitate enquiries about your orders, warranty claims etc placed with us. We will not disclose to any unidentified person/s information regarding orders or contact information or disclose to customers order information relating to other customers.

Security of Personal Information

Cherri International uses the industry standard security protocol Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encode sensitive information like your credit card number that passes between you and Cherri International. We employ the latest 128-bit encryption technology in all areas of the site which require you to provide your personal or account information. This means that the credit card information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between. So, when using an SSL capable browser, shopping on Cherri International web site is perfectly safe.

While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just surfing.

Cherri International is the sole collector of information, and is not shared with any 3rd parties. However, we do offer printable rebate forms and warranty information. Cherri International is not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Please review their respective privacy statements.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices.

Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

We provide to our shipping partners your contact information to facilitate the delivery of your order only and for no other reason. Our shipping partners are obligated by Privacy Laws to handle your personal information accordingly.

Links/3rd Parties

This site contains links to other sites. Cherri International is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

If you have any questions about the security at our web site, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Removal/Opt Out/Unsubscribe

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor.

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service. You can send email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on here so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Complaints / Questions

If you would like to submit a complaint regarding a breach by Cherri International or have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact Cherri International: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact us

Cherri International
HQ: Runaway Bay Qld. 4216
Office: (07) 5537 8382
Mobile: 0416 365 859
Opening Hours: Mon - Fri 9:00am - 5:30pm

Email: info@cherricomputers.com | Sitemap

Our location

 
Please visit our other related websites in our network online.
www.ipccsolutions.com | www.mediagraphicssoftware.com | www.ratmats.com | www.afterdarkprinting.com | Mark's Computer Tips

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice. Cherri International is not responsible for typographical errors.
All specials are while stock lasts and subject to change without notice. All typographical errors are subject to correction.
All product images may vary from the actual product, images are only to be used as a point of reference.