Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Cherri International (“we” or “us” or “our” or “the Company”) respects your privacy and we are committed to the protection of
personal information. We follow the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

Collection

We collect personal information so that we can provide you with our services and products, and to manage our activities. We only collect personal information that is relevant and where necessary.

The type of personal information we collect will depend upon the reason for its collection. If you are interested in our products, the type of information we collect will include financial details and credit and trade references.

We collect personal information about you in a number of ways including:

  •      directly from you, such as when you:
    o        contact us about our services or products;
    o        fill in a form (for example requesting a quote);
    o        subscribe to our newsletters or mailing lists;
    o        place an order for our products;
    o        enter your personal details on our website (for example during registration or application for services, products or employment);
    o        provide information by phone or in documents sent by email;
    o        enter promotions, competitions or giveaways; or
    o        make a payment to us;
  •      from organisations which we might be working together with when providing you with services or products;
  •      from your representatives including attorneys;
  •      from publicly available sources of information;
  •      from credit‐reporting and fraud‐checking agencies and credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit
    worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
  •      from our own records of your dealings with us; or
  •      when legally required to do so.

Where reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information directly from you rather than a third party.

When we collect personal information, we collect it in a way that is lawful, fair and not intrusive.

We do not collect sensitive information about you without your consent.

If any personal information you submit changes, please update that information by contacting us.

Use & Disclosure
Personal information which we have collected for a particular purpose will not be used for any other purpose unless that purpose is related to the main purpose for which we collected the information and it is reasonable to expect us to use or disclose the information for that other purpose.

Personal information which we collect may be used by us:

  •      to identify you;
  •      in providing services or products to you and the administration and management of those services and products;
  •      to provide you with information about our services and products;
  •      to develop and improve our services to you;
  •      in undertaking risk assessment and management; or
  •      in gathering data and disclosing data to third parties such as:
    o        insurance brokers and insurers;
    o        credit reporting agencies;
    o        financial institutions including our own bankers;
    o        our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
    o        service providers; and
    o        industry groups having a legitimate reason to receive such information,
    o        as necessary from time to time for our organisation’s functions.

If you provide us with personally identifiable information, you may receive from time to time, telephone calls, emails or letters containing information about us. You agree to receiving emails and letters from us including information not only on the areas of interest you have indicated but all types of news and information on our services and products. If you do not want to receive them, please contact us. You may be asked to indicate your preference to receiving promotional material, when submitting information to us.

We may employ other companies or individuals to assist us in providing our services, or to provide certain services such as analysing customer lists, providing marketing assistance or consulting services. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

We do not provide any personal information to any third parties other than where required by law or as set out in this Privacy Statement.

We will not trade, sell or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregate statistics on our customers and users of our website to third parties such as advertisers, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We co‐operate with law enforcement agencies as required by law. We will also use or disclose personal information if we reasonably believe that it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to the life or health of a person.

Security
All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information, whether in paper or electronic form, is treated confidentially. That it is kept protected and secure from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorised use, modification or disclosure and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended. Your email address will not be distributed to any third party.

Reasonable steps include:

  •      We have secure online purchasing available to protect your personal information
  •      Confirming the identity of any individual wishing to access personal information;
  •      In order to make every effort to ensure that your experience is secure, we use encryption technology to protect you against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  •      Only staff members who need your personal information in order to do deal with your business or answer your requests are given access to it. Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information. All information stored in our computer system is protected from unauthorized access and information that is stored in document form is kept in secure locations to prevent access by unauthorized persons.

We use secure data communications technology. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Anonymity

Where possible, we give you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. We may not however be able to provide you with our full range of services and products if you do not provide us with personal information.

Access

All reasonable steps are taken to correct the information we hold where that information is not accurate, up‐to‐date and complete.

You have the right to access your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, relevant, up‐to‐date and complete. If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know. There is no fee for requesting access to your information; however, we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

We may decline access to your personal information in special circumstances, such as where allowing you access could put you or another person at risk of harm infringes on the privacy of another person or if we believe that your request for access is unlawful, frivolous or vexatious.

Intellectual Property

Intellectual property in all material sent to you belongs to, is licensed to or is authorised for use by us. We permit you to print or download extracts from this material for your personal use only. None of this material may be used for any commercial or public use, stored in or transmitted to any other website or distributed in any other form without our prior permission.

Cookies

Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit/use and the links you click. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our website.

You may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. If you do so, some of the features and services of our website may not function properly

Spam

The Company complies with best practice guidelines in relation to the contents of its commercial electronic messages. We only send e‐mail advertising with each addressee's consent, including its address and contact details in every e‐mail promotion and ensures the inclusion of a functional unsubscribe facility.

Links

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites which we own and operate. These fall under this Privacy
Statement.

Our website also has links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. If you access linked sites, you do so at your own risk. We do not operate or control these third party sites and we are not responsible for their contents, operation, privacy, accuracy or security policies. This Privacy Statement does not cover any linked sites.

Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.

Complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or if you think we have breached the APPs or any other binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act, please contact us with your complaint in writing. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as quickly as possible. We may give a copy of your complaint to any affected party for their comment so we can properly investigate any issues. We will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint and notify you of our decision and our reasons.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with your complaint you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us
For more information about our Privacy Policy, request a printed copy, or to discuss any concerns you may have, please contact –
E‐mail: leah@cherricomputers.com
Postal: PO Box 163, BIGGERA WATERS QLD 4216, Australia
Phone number: (07) 5537 8382

©   Cherri International Privacy Policy
Last updated : August 2018